Disc Brake DBA 42353S | dbabrakes.co.uk
4000S.jpg
testimonial image

Scott Sharp (Sharp Motorsport)

"Sharp Motorsport managed to fit DBA discs in a test day at the Oulton Park circuit. Prior to the test day some alterations to the cars geometry had been changed, also new DBA T3 - 4000 series discs were fitted to the front and the DBA T2 - Street series to the rear. From the start of the day lap times were looking good and mid-afternoon 1.5 seconds were knocked off previous lap times in the year, this meant the pace was 0.5 secs off the lap record! First impression of the new discs is very positive and after some fine tuning with the brake bias the team feel that they have defiantly contributed to reducing lap times"

Disc Brakes DBA 42353S - 4000 series - T3 Slotted


  • Ideal for spirited driving with a 12 month Manufacturers Warranty
  • High quality, high performance to suit your requirements
  • Price below includes 2 brake discs

Order with our import method due to out of stock item

{{items.answerStringMAO}}

{{items.answerStringSEO}}

£324.05 (2 brake discs)

Price including VAT

BUY FROM DISTRIBUTOR
Stock tick icon Available for import

Will these brakes fit my car?

CHECK COMPATIBLE MODELS

These discs are suitable for DACIA COMMERCIAL, DACIA, RENAULT COMMERCIAL & RENAULT

Please also check the Technical Information against your car model carefully.


TECHNICAL INFORMATION:

  • Diameter (mm): 280
  • Height (mm): 44
  • Thickness (mm): 24
  • Min. Thickness (mm): 21.8
  • Inner Diameter (mm): 100.00
  • Number of Holes: 4
  • Pitch Circle (mm): 61
  • Disc Vent:
  • Width (mm):
  • Pad Thickness (mm):
  • Beginning Operating Temp.:
  • Optional Temp. Range:
  • Max. Operating Temp.:
  • Torque Level:
  • FMSI:
  • Axle: Front
  • Weight (kg): 7.49
Kangaroo Paw Ventilation icon
Kangaroo Paw
Ventilation
Easy 30 Day Returns icon
Easy 30
Day Returns
Same Day Shipping icon
Same Day
Shipping
Overview
Compatible Cars
Cross References
Related Items

DBA4000SERIES

Feature Description
Advantage
Benefit
Features of the DBA disc brake DBA 42353S - DBA disc brake - 4000 series - T3 Slotted
T3'T3 Slot 48 precision CNC machined slots'

Advantages

  • Tri-Symmetrical curve slots dampens the vibration harmonics or noise
  • Increased number of out-gassing exit points for brake pad friction gasses to escape through
  • Universal slot design

Benefits

  • A quieter, responsive and smoother brake pedal feel
  • Increases the consistency and effectiveness of every brake stop
  • Eliminates the need for left and right discs
KANGAROO_PAWKangaroo Paw – 144 diamond and tear drop pillar ventilation system

Advantages

  • Increased surface area resulting in greater heat dissipation
  • Increased surface area resulting in greater heat dissipation

Benefits

  • >Minimises brake fade and increases braking effectiveness
  • Prolongs service life for both pads and rotors. Reduces mechanical damage and associated costs
DBA_XG150XG150 High Carbon Alloyed Iron

Advantages

  • An increase in thermal capacity property allows the rotor to handle constant extremes of heat over extended periods of time

Benefits

  • Minimises warping and cracking and prolongs the service life of the rotor
DBA_TSPThermal Stability Profiling

Advantages

  • Special formulation designed to respond to DBA’s TSP process

Benefits

  • Minimises warping and cracking and prolongs the service life of the rotor
DBA_TTMThermographic Temperature Monitoring

Advantages

  • Heat paint markings change colour at specific temperature thresholds
  • When temperature thresholds are exceeded paint markings will permanently change colours

Benefits

  • Offers the driver a clear indication of peak braking temperatures
  • Allows the driver to monitor rotor fatigue and decide on rotor replacement and to assist resellers with warranty claims
DBA_Pain_ProtectionPaint protection on non-friction areas

Advantages

  • Reduces corrosion
  • Enhances appearance

Benefits

  • Stops any unsightly rust formation
  • Adds value to the product
MakeModelEngine
DACIA COMMERCIALDokker Van1.2 Turbo (2013-)
DACIA COMMERCIALDokker Van1.5 TD (2013-)
DACIA COMMERCIALDokker Van1.6 (2013-)
DACIADokker1.2 Turbo (2012-)
DACIADokker1.5 TD (2012-)
DACIADokker1.6 (2012-)
DACIALodgy1.2 Turbo (2012-)
DACIALodgy1.5 TD (2012-)
DACIALodgy1.6 (2012-)
RENAULT COMMERCIALKangoo1.9 D 4x4 (2001-2008)
RENAULT COMMERCIALMegane Van1.5 D (2003-)
RENAULT COMMERCIALMegane Van1.6 (2001-2003)
RENAULT COMMERCIALMegane Van1.9 D (2001-2003)
RENAULT COMMERCIALMegane Van1.9 TD (2001-2003)
RENAULTCaptur1.2 Turbo (2013-)
RENAULTCaptur1.5 TD (2013-)
RENAULTClio (Mk2)2.0 RS 16v (2000-2005)
RENAULTClio (Mk2)2.0 RS 16v (2004-2006)
RENAULTKangoo1.6 4x4 (2001-2009)
RENAULTKangoo1.9 TD 4x4 (2001-2008)
RENAULTLaguna Estate1.6 (98-2000)
RENAULTLaguna Estate1.8 (99-2000)
RENAULTLaguna Estate1.9 TD (99-2000)
RENAULTLaguna Estate2.0 (99-2000)
RENAULTLaguna Estate2.0 16v (99-2000)
RENAULTLaguna Saloon1.6 (98-2000)
RENAULTLaguna Saloon1.8 (98-2000)
RENAULTLaguna Saloon1.8 (99-2000)
RENAULTLaguna Saloon1.9 TD (99-2000)
RENAULTLaguna Saloon2.0 (98-2000)
RENAULTLaguna Saloon2.0 (99-2000)
RENAULTLaguna Saloon2.0 16v (99-2000)
RENAULTMegane CC (Mk2)1.5 TD (2004-2005)
RENAULTMegane CC (Mk2)1.5 TD (2005-2010)
RENAULTMegane CC (Mk2)1.6 (2003-2005)
RENAULTMegane CC (Mk2)1.6 (2005-2010)
RENAULTMegane CC (Mk2)1.9 TD (2003-2005)
RENAULTMegane CC (Mk2)1.9 TD (2005-2010)
RENAULTMegane CC (Mk2)2.0 (2003-2005)
RENAULTMegane CC (Mk2)2.0 (2005-2010)
RENAULTMegane CC (Mk2)2.0 TD (2006-2007)
RENAULTMegane CC (Mk2)2.0 Turbo (2004-2010)
RENAULTMegane CC (Mk2)2.0 Turbo (2005-2010)
RENAULTMegane Convertible (Mk1)1.4 (99-2003)
RENAULTMegane Convertible (Mk1)1.6 (99-2003)
RENAULTMegane Convertible (Mk1)2.0 16v (96-99)
RENAULTMegane Convertible (Mk1)2.0 16v (99-2003)
RENAULTMegane Coupe (Mk1)1.4 (99-2003)
RENAULTMegane Coupe (Mk1)1.6 (99-2003)
RENAULTMegane Coupe (Mk1)1.9 TD (99-2003)
RENAULTMegane Coupe (Mk1)2 (99-2003)
RENAULTMegane Coupe (Mk1)2.0 16v (96-99)
RENAULTMegane Coupe (Mk1)2.0 16v (99-2003)
RENAULTMegane Estate (Mk1)1.6 (99-2002)
RENAULTMegane Estate (Mk1)1.8 (2000-2002)
RENAULTMegane Estate (Mk1)1.9 D (99-2002)
RENAULTMegane Estate (Mk1)1.9 TD (99-2002)
RENAULTMegane Estate (Mk2)1.4 (2002-2005)
RENAULTMegane Estate (Mk2)1.4 (2003-2005)
RENAULTMegane Estate (Mk2)1.4 (2005-2009)
RENAULTMegane Estate (Mk2)1.5 TD (2002-2005)
RENAULTMegane Estate (Mk2)1.5 TD (2005-2009)
RENAULTMegane Estate (Mk2)1.6 (2002-2005)
RENAULTMegane Estate (Mk2)1.6 (2005-2009)
RENAULTMegane Estate (Mk2)1.9 TD (2002-2005)
RENAULTMegane Estate (Mk2)1.9 TD (2005-2009)
RENAULTMegane Estate (Mk2)2.0 (2002-2005)
RENAULTMegane Estate (Mk2)2.0 (2005-2009)
RENAULTMegane Estate (Mk2)2.0 TD (2006-2009)
RENAULTMegane Hatch (Mk1)1.4 (2000-2002)
RENAULTMegane Hatch (Mk1)1.6 (99-2002)
RENAULTMegane Hatch (Mk1)1.8 (2000-2002)
RENAULTMegane Hatch (Mk1)1.9 TD (99-2002)
RENAULTMegane Hatch (Mk1)2.0 16v (99-2002)
RENAULTMegane Hatch (Mk2)1.5 TD (2002-2005)
RENAULTMegane Hatch (Mk2)1.5 TD (2005-2009)
RENAULTMegane Hatch (Mk2)1.6 (2002-2005)
RENAULTMegane Hatch (Mk2)1.6 (2005-2009)
RENAULTMegane Hatch (Mk2)1.9 TD (2002-2005)
RENAULTMegane Hatch (Mk2)1.9 TD (2005-2009)
RENAULTMegane Hatch (Mk2)2.0 (2002-2005)
RENAULTMegane Hatch (Mk2)2.0 (2005-2009)
RENAULTMegane Hatch (Mk2)2.0 TD (2006-2009)
RENAULTMegane Hatch (Mk2)2.0 Turbo (2004-2009)
RENAULTMegane Hatch (Mk2)2.0 Turbo (2005-2010)
RENAULTMegane Saloon (Mk1)1.6 (99-2002)
RENAULTMegane Saloon (Mk1)1.8 (2000-2002)
RENAULTMegane Saloon (Mk1)1.9 TD (99-2002)
RENAULTMegane Saloon (Mk1)2.0 (99-2002)
RENAULTMegane Saloon (Mk1)2.0 16v (99-2002)
RENAULTMegane Saloon (Mk2)1.5 TD (2002-2005)
RENAULTMegane Saloon (Mk2)1.5 TD (2005-2009)
RENAULTMegane Saloon (Mk2)1.6 (2002-2005)
RENAULTMegane Saloon (Mk2)1.6 (2005-2009)
RENAULTMegane Saloon (Mk2)1.9 TD (2002-2005)
RENAULTMegane Saloon (Mk2)1.9 TD (2005-2009)
RENAULTMegane Saloon (Mk2)2.0 (2002-2005)
RENAULTMegane Saloon (Mk2)2.0 (2005-2009)
RENAULTMegane Saloon (Mk2)2.0 TD (2006-2009)
RENAULTMegane Saloon (Mk2)2.0 Turbo (2004-2009)
RENAULTMegane Saloon (Mk2)2.0 Turbo (2005-2010)
RENAULTMegane Scenic1.4 (99-2003)
RENAULTMegane Scenic1.6 (99-2003)
RENAULTMegane Scenic1.8 (2001-2003)
RENAULTMegane Scenic1.9 D (99-2003)
RENAULTMegane Scenic1.9 TD (99-2003)
RENAULTMegane Scenic2.0 (99-2003)
RENAULTScenic1.4 (2002-2005)
RENAULTScenic1.4 (2003-2005)
RENAULTScenic1.4 (2005-2009)
RENAULTScenic1.5 TD (2003-2005)
RENAULTScenic1.5 TD (2005-2009)
RENAULTScenic1.6 (2002-2005)
RENAULTScenic1.6 (2005-2009)
RENAULTTwingo1.6 RS (2008-2014)
RENAULTWind Roadster1.2 Turbo (2010-2013)
RENAULTWind Roadster1.6 (2010-2013)
ProducerNumber
RENAULT7700830283
RENAULT7703004176
RENAULT7701205231
RENAULT7701205843
RENAULT7700802231
RENAULT7701206198
RENAULT7701204305
RENAULT7703004128
RENAULT8671005975
RENAULT TRUCKS7701205842
RENAULT TRUCKS7701206118
RENAULT TRUCKS7701207829
RENAULT TRUCKS7701205086
RENAULT TRUCKS7701205230
A.B.S.16219
ACDelcoAC2168D
ACDelcoAC2513D
AP22025E
APEC brakingDSK834
ATE24032401261
ATE24012401711
ATE24032401711
ATE24012401261
BENDIX562104BC
BENDIX561593B
BENDIX562104B
BENDIX561593BC
BOSCH0986BB4080
BOSCH0986478797
BOSCH0986478734
BRADI140302F
Brake ENGINEERINGDI955321
BREMBO09813714
BREMBO09568610
BREMBO09738630
BREMBO09813775
BREMBO09738610
CAR142544
CARHPD544
CAR142561
CARHPD561
DELPHIBS4406
DELPHIBG2697
FEBI BILSTEIN12097
FERODODDF1123
FERODODRF369S
FERODODDF369
FERODODDF1101
FERODODRF3695
FERODODDF11231
FERODODRF1123
FIRST LINEFBD540
FIRST LINEFBD1240
GIRLING6041091
HELLA8DD355108631
HELLA8DD355108621
JURID562104J
JURID561593JC
JURID562104JC
JURID561593J
LPRR1571V
LPRR1311V
MAGNETI MARELLI431602040790
MAGNETI MARELLI353614030206
MAGNETI MARELLI431602041760
MAPCO151182
METELLI230533
METELLI230540
MEYLE16155210016
MGAD1372
MINTEXMDC778
NATIONALNBD491
NK313913
NK203913
OBTEC A/S272757V
OPTIMALBS3010
PAGID54138
PAGID50288
PAGID54138PRO
PEX140498
PILENGAV744
QH Benelux57969
QH Benelux57453
QUINTON HAZELLBDC4406
QUINTON HAZELLBSF4406
QUINTON HAZELLBDC4339
QUINTON HAZELLBSF4339
QUINTON HAZELL820805
REMSA662210
REMSA630110
ROULUNDS RUBBERD2168
ROULUNDS RUBBERD2513
SWAG60912097
TEXTAR92113800
TEXTAR98200065201
TEXTAR92113803
TEXTAR98200102101
TRISCAN812025127
TRISCAN812025110
TRUSTINGDF507
TRWDF4109
VALEO186600
WOKINGP630110
ZIMMERMANN470241150
ZIMMERMANN47024110
ZIMMERMANN470241120
ZIMMERMANN47241150
ZIMMERMANN470241100