Disc Brake DBA 4679S | dbabrakes.co.uk
4000S.jpg
testimonial image

Scott Sharp (Sharp Motorsport)

"Sharp Motorsport managed to fit DBA discs in a test day at the Oulton Park circuit. Prior to the test day some alterations to the cars geometry had been changed, also new DBA T3 - 4000 series discs were fitted to the front and the DBA T2 - Street series to the rear. From the start of the day lap times were looking good and mid-afternoon 1.5 seconds were knocked off previous lap times in the year, this meant the pace was 0.5 secs off the lap record! First impression of the new discs is very positive and after some fine tuning with the brake bias the team feel that they have defiantly contributed to reducing lap times"

Disc Brakes DBA 4679S - 4000 series - T3 Slotted


  • Ideal for spirited driving with a 12 month Manufacturers Warranty
  • High quality, high performance to suit your requirements
  • Price below includes 2 brake discs

Order with our import method due to out of stock item

{{items.answerStringMAO}}

{{items.answerStringSEO}}

£276.04 (2 brake discs)

Price including VAT

Stock cross icon Temporarily out of stock

Will these brakes fit my car?

CHECK COMPATIBLE MODELS

These discs are suitable for BMW

Please also check the Technical Information against your car model carefully.


TECHNICAL INFORMATION:

  • Diameter (mm): 260
  • Height (mm): 35.1
  • Thickness (mm): 22.5
  • Min. Thickness (mm): 20.4
  • Inner Diameter (mm): 66
  • Number of Holes: 4
  • Pitch Circle (mm):
  • Disc Vent: Vented
  • Width (mm):
  • Pad Thickness (mm):
  • Beginning Operating Temp.:
  • Optional Temp. Range:
  • Max. Operating Temp.:
  • Torque Level:
  • FMSI:
  • Axle: Front
  • Weight (kg): 5
Kangaroo Paw Ventilation icon
Kangaroo Paw
Ventilation
Easy 30 Day Returns icon
Easy 30
Day Returns
Same Day Shipping icon
Same Day
Shipping
Overview
Compatible Cars
Cross References
Related Items

DBA4000SERIES

Feature Description
Advantage
Benefit
Features of the DBA disc brake DBA 4679S - DBA disc brake - 4000 series - T3 Slotted
T3'T3 Slot 48 precision CNC machined slots'

Advantages

  • Tri-Symmetrical curve slots dampens the vibration harmonics or noise
  • Increased number of out-gassing exit points for brake pad friction gasses to escape through
  • Universal slot design

Benefits

  • A quieter, responsive and smoother brake pedal feel
  • Increases the consistency and effectiveness of every brake stop
  • Eliminates the need for left and right discs
KANGAROO_PAWKangaroo Paw – 144 diamond and tear drop pillar ventilation system

Advantages

  • Increased surface area resulting in greater heat dissipation
  • Increased surface area resulting in greater heat dissipation

Benefits

  • >Minimises brake fade and increases braking effectiveness
  • Prolongs service life for both pads and rotors. Reduces mechanical damage and associated costs
DBA_XG150XG150 High Carbon Alloyed Iron

Advantages

  • An increase in thermal capacity property allows the rotor to handle constant extremes of heat over extended periods of time

Benefits

  • Minimises warping and cracking and prolongs the service life of the rotor
DBA_TSPThermal Stability Profiling

Advantages

  • Special formulation designed to respond to DBA’s TSP process

Benefits

  • Minimises warping and cracking and prolongs the service life of the rotor
DBA_TTMThermographic Temperature Monitoring

Advantages

  • Heat paint markings change colour at specific temperature thresholds
  • When temperature thresholds are exceeded paint markings will permanently change colours

Benefits

  • Offers the driver a clear indication of peak braking temperatures
  • Allows the driver to monitor rotor fatigue and decide on rotor replacement and to assist resellers with warranty claims
DBA_Pain_ProtectionPaint protection on non-friction areas

Advantages

  • Reduces corrosion
  • Enhances appearance

Benefits

  • Stops any unsightly rust formation
  • Adds value to the product
MakeModelEngine
BMW3 Series (E30)318 (1.8) (89-93)
BMW3 Series (E30)320 (2.0) (82-90)
BMW3 Series (E30)320 (2.0) Touring (88-93)
BMW3 Series (E30)323 (2.3) (82-85)
BMW3 Series (E30)324 (2.4 D) (85-91)
BMW3 Series (E30)324 (2.4 D) (ABS) (85-91)
BMW3 Series (E30)324 (2.4 TD) (87-93)
BMW3 Series (E30)325 (2.5) (87-93)
BMW3 Series (E30)325 (2.7) (85-87)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E30)325 (2.5) (85-91)
BMWZ12.5 (88-90)
BMWZ12.5 (90-92)
ProducerNumber
BMW34111154750
BMW34111160915
BMW34111154749
BMW34111160847
ABEXW0433
ACDelcoAC2072D
APEC brakingDSK539
ATE24032201221
ATE422122
ATE24012201221
ATE24112201221
BENDIX333684
BENDIX561324BC
BENDIX561324B
BOSCHF026A00943
BOSCH986478036
BOSCH0986478036
BRADI106142E
Brake ENGINEERINGDI951087
BREMBO09488310
CARHPD127
CAR142127
DELPHIBS3480
DELPHIBG347
DELPHIBG2347
FEBI BILSTEIN04059
FERODODDF1821
FERODODDF182
FIRST LINEFBD132
GIRLING6025501
GRAFDF29123L
HELLA8DD355100651
HELLA8DD355100641
JURID561324JC
JURID561324J
LPRB2171V
MAGNETI MARELLI431602041320
MAGNETI MARELLI351061420500
MAPCO15717
METELLI230123
METZGER20220
MEYLE3155213001PD
MEYLE3155213001
MGAD923
MINTEXMDC391
NATIONALNBD067
NK311509
NK201509
OBTEC A/S131602V
OBTEC A/S815131602
PAGID50421PRO
PAGID50421
PEX140089
PILENGAV113
QH Benelux52452
QUINTON HAZELLBSF3480
QUINTON HAZELLBDC3480
REMSA606210
ROULUNDS RUBBERD2072
SEBRO2452
SWAG20904059
TEXTAR98200026501
TEXTAR92026500
TEXTAR92026505
TEXTAR92026503
TRISCAN812011112
TRUSTINGDF253
TRWDF2550
VALEO186119
VALEO186036
WOKINGP606210
ZIMMERMANN150125852
ZIMMERMANN150125800
ZIMMERMANN150125850
ZIMMERMANN1501258
ZIMMERMANN150125820