Disc Brake DBA 42859S | dbabrakes.co.uk
4000S.jpg
testimonial image

Scott Sharp (Sharp Motorsport)

"Sharp Motorsport managed to fit DBA discs in a test day at the Oulton Park circuit. Prior to the test day some alterations to the cars geometry had been changed, also new DBA T3 - 4000 series discs were fitted to the front and the DBA T2 - Street series to the rear. From the start of the day lap times were looking good and mid-afternoon 1.5 seconds were knocked off previous lap times in the year, this meant the pace was 0.5 secs off the lap record! First impression of the new discs is very positive and after some fine tuning with the brake bias the team feel that they have defiantly contributed to reducing lap times"

Disc Brakes DBA 42859S - 4000 series - T3 Slotted


  • Ideal for spirited driving with a 12 month Manufacturers Warranty
  • High quality, high performance to suit your requirements
  • Price below includes 2 brake discs

Order with our import method due to out of stock item

{{items.answerStringMAO}}

{{items.answerStringSEO}}

£333.02 (2 brake discs)

Price including VAT

BUY FROM DISTRIBUTOR
Stock tick icon Available and ready to ship

Will these brakes fit my car?

CHECK COMPATIBLE MODELS

These discs are suitable for BMW

Please also check the Technical Information against your car model carefully.


TECHNICAL INFORMATION:

  • Diameter (mm): 336
  • Height (mm): 67.2
  • Thickness (mm): 22
  • Min. Thickness (mm): 20.4
  • Inner Diameter (mm): 75
  • Number of Holes: 5
  • Pitch Circle (mm): 120
  • Disc Vent: Kangaroo Paw
  • Width (mm):
  • Pad Thickness (mm):
  • Beginning Operating Temp.:
  • Optional Temp. Range:
  • Max. Operating Temp.:
  • Torque Level:
  • FMSI:
  • Axle: Rear
  • Weight (kg): 8.66
Kangaroo Paw Ventilation icon
Kangaroo Paw
Ventilation
Easy 30 Day Returns icon
Easy 30
Day Returns
Same Day Shipping icon
Same Day
Shipping
Overview
Compatible Cars
Cross References
Related Items

DBA4000SERIES

Feature Description
Advantage
Benefit
Features of the DBA disc brake DBA 42859S - DBA disc brake - 4000 series - T3 Slotted
T3'T3 Slot 48 precision CNC machined slots'

Advantages

  • Tri-Symmetrical curve slots dampens the vibration harmonics or noise
  • Increased number of out-gassing exit points for brake pad friction gasses to escape through
  • Universal slot design

Benefits

  • A quieter, responsive and smoother brake pedal feel
  • Increases the consistency and effectiveness of every brake stop
  • Eliminates the need for left and right discs
KANGAROO_PAWKangaroo Paw – 144 diamond and tear drop pillar ventilation system

Advantages

  • Increased surface area resulting in greater heat dissipation
  • Increased surface area resulting in greater heat dissipation

Benefits

  • >Minimises brake fade and increases braking effectiveness
  • Prolongs service life for both pads and rotors. Reduces mechanical damage and associated costs
DBA_XG150XG150 High Carbon Alloyed Iron

Advantages

  • An increase in thermal capacity property allows the rotor to handle constant extremes of heat over extended periods of time

Benefits

  • Minimises warping and cracking and prolongs the service life of the rotor
DBA_TSPThermal Stability Profiling

Advantages

  • Special formulation designed to respond to DBA’s TSP process

Benefits

  • Minimises warping and cracking and prolongs the service life of the rotor
DBA_TTMThermographic Temperature Monitoring

Advantages

  • Heat paint markings change colour at specific temperature thresholds
  • When temperature thresholds are exceeded paint markings will permanently change colours

Benefits

  • Offers the driver a clear indication of peak braking temperatures
  • Allows the driver to monitor rotor fatigue and decide on rotor replacement and to assist resellers with warranty claims
DBA_Pain_ProtectionPaint protection on non-friction areas

Advantages

  • Reduces corrosion
  • Enhances appearance

Benefits

  • Stops any unsightly rust formation
  • Adds value to the product
MakeModelEngine
BMW3 Series (E90) 325 (3.0 TD) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series (E90) 330 (3.0) (2005-2007)
BMW3 Series (E90)325 (2.5) Sport (2005-2010)
BMW3 Series (E90)325 (2.5) Sport (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series (E90)325 (3.0 TD) (2006-2010)
BMW3 Series (E90)325 (3.0 TD) (2007-2010)
BMW3 Series (E90)325 (3.0 TD) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series (E90)330 (3.0 TD) (2005-2007)
BMW3 Series (E90)330 (3.0 TD) (2005-2010)
BMW3 Series (E90)330 (3.0 TD) (2007-2010)
BMW3 Series (E90)330 (3.0 TD) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series (E90)330 (3.0) (2005-2007)
BMW3 Series (E90)330 (3.0) (2007-2010)
BMW3 Series (E90)330 (3.0) (2007-2012)
BMW3 Series (E90)330 (3.0) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series (E90)335 (3.0 TD) (2006-2010)
BMW3 Series (E90)335 (3.0 TD) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series (E90)335 (3.0 Turbo) (2011-2012)
BMW3 Series (E90)335 (3.0 Twin Turbo) (2006-2010)
BMW3 Series (E90)335 (3.0 Twin Turbo) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series (E91)325 (2.5) Sport (2005-2010)
BMW3 Series (E91)325 (2.5) Sport (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series (E91)325 (3.0 TD) (2006-2010)
BMW3 Series (E91)325 (3.0 TD) (2007-2010)
BMW3 Series (E91)325 (3.0 TD) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series (E91)325 (3.0) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series (E91)330 (3.0 TD) (2005-2010)
BMW3 series (E91)330 (3.0 TD) (2007-2010)
BMW3 Series (E91)330 (3.0 TD) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series (E91)330 (3.0) (2005-2007)
BMW3 Series (E91)330 (3.0) (2007-2010)
BMW3 Series (E91)330 (3.0) (2007-2012)
BMW3 Series (E91)330 (3.0) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series (E91)335 (3.0 TD) (2006-2010)
BMW3 Series (E91)335 (3.0 TD) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series (E91)335 (3.0 Twin Turbo) (2006-2010)
BMW3 Series (E91)335 (3.0 Twin Turbo) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series (E92)325 (3.0 TD) (2006-2010)
BMW3 Series (E92)325 (3.0 TD) (2010-2013)
BMW3 Series (E92)330 (3.0 TD) (2005-2010)
BMW3 Series (E92)330 (3.0 TD) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series (E92)330 (3.0 TD) (2010-2013)
BMW3 Series (E92)330 (3.0) (2005-2010)
BMW3 Series (E92)330 (3.0) (2010-2013)
BMW3 Series (E92)335 (3.0 TD) (2006-2010)
BMW3 Series (E92)335 (3.0 TD) (2010-2013)
BMW3 Series (E92)335 (3.0 Turbo) (2011-2013)
BMW3 Series (E92)335 (3.0 Twin Turbo) (2006-2010)
BMW3 Series (E92)335 (3.0 Twin Turbo) (2010-2013)
BMW3 Series (E93)325 (3.0 TD) (2006-2010)
BMW3 Series (E93)325 (3.0 TD) (2010-2013)
BMW3 Series (E93)330 (3.0 TD) (2007-2010)
BMW3 Series (E93)330 (3.0 TD) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series (E93)330 (3.0 TD) (2010-2013)
BMW3 Series (E93)330 (3.0) (2007-2010)
BMW3 Series (E93)330 (3.0) (2010-2013)
BMW3 Series (E93)335 (3.0 Turbo) (2011-2013)
BMW3 Series (E93)335 (3.0 Twin Turbo) (2007-2010)
BMW3 Series (E93)335 (3.0 Twin Turbo) (2010-2013)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E90)325 (3.0) (2007-2008)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E90)330 (3.0 TD) (2005-2008)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E90)330 (3.0 TD) (2007-2008)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E90)330 (3.0) (2005-2008)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E90)330 (3.0) (2007-2008)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E90)335 (3.0 Twin Turbo) (2007-2008)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E91)325 (3.0) (2007-2008)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E91)330 (3.0 TD) (2005-2007)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E91)330 (3.0 TD) (2007-2008)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E91)330 (3.0) (2005-2007)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E91)330 (3.0) (2007-2008)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E91)335 (3.0 Twin Turbo) (2007-2008)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E92)325 (3.0) (2007-2008)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E92)330 (3.0 TD) (2006-2008)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E92)330 (3.0 TD) (2007-2008)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E92)330 (3.0) (2006-2008)
BMW3 Series X (4WD) (E92)335 (3.0 Twin Turbo) (2007-2008)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E90)325 (3.0) (2008-2010)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E90)325 (3.0) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E90)330 (3.0 TD) (2008-2010)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E90)330 (3.0 TD) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E90)330 (3.0) (2008-2010)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E90)330 (3.0) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E90)335 (3.0 Turbo) (2011-2013)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E90)335 (3.0 Twin Turbo) (2008-2010)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E90)335 (3.0 Twin Turbo) (2010-2013)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E91)325 (3.0) (2008-2010)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E91)325 (3.0) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E91)330 (3.0 TD) (2008-2010)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E91)330 (3.0 TD) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E91)330 (3.0) (2008-2010)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E91)330 (3.0) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E91)335 (3.0 Twin Turbo) (2008-2010)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E91)335 (3.0 Twin Turbo) (2010-2012)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E92)330 (3.0 TD) (2008-2010)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E92)330 (3.0 TD) (2010-2013)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E92)330 (3.0) (2008-2010)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E92)330 (3.0) (2010-2013)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E92)335 (3.0 Turbo) (2011-2013)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E92)335 (3.0 Twin Turbo) (2008-2010)
BMW3 Series xDrive (E92)335 (3.0 Twin Turbo) (2010-2013)
BMWX1 (E84)2.0 Twin TD (23d) (2010-2015)
BMWX1 (E84)2.0 Twin TD (25d) (2012-2015)
BMWX1 (E84)3.0 (28) (2009-2010)
BMWX1 (E84)3.0 (28) (2010-2011)
ProducerNumber
BMW34216855004
BMW34216764655
A.B.S.17660
APEC brakingDSK2407
ATE422236
ATE24012202361
AUGROS5290294P
BENDIX562334BC
BENDIX562334B
BOSCH986479439
BOSCH0986479439
BREMBO09A27010
BREMBO09A27014
BREMBO09A27011
CARHPD1164
CAR1421164
COMLINEADC1729V
DELPHIBG3961
FEBI BILSTEIN24476
FERODODDF1550
FERODODDF15501
FREMAXBD4655
GIRLING6044615
Hella8DD355111961
HELLA PAGID8DD355111951
HELLA PAGID355111961
HELLA PAGID8DD355122001
HELLA PAGID355122001
HELLA PAGID355111951
HELLA PAGID8DD355111962
HELLA PAGID355111962
JURID562334JC
JURID562334J
LPRB2023V
MEYLE3155233066PD
MEYLE3155233066
MINTEXMDC1757
NK201569
NK311569
OPEN PARTSBDRS227725
OPEN PARTSBDR227720
OPTIMALBS7588C
OPTIMALBS7588
PAGID54379
PAGID54379PRO
PILENGAV710
QUINTON HAZELLBDC5531
QUINTON HAZELL58321
REMSA697610
REMSA897610
sbs1815201569
SWAG20924476
TEXTAR92137900
TEXTAR92137905
TEXTAR92137903
TOPRAN501232
TRISCAN812011173
TRUCKTEC AUTOMOTIVE0834083
TRUSTINGDF1075
TRWDF4461S
TRWDF4461
VALEO197175
ZIMMERMANN150343070
ZIMMERMANN150343000
ZIMMERMANN150343075
ZIMMERMANN150343050
ZIMMERMANN150343072
ZIMMERMANN150343020